Home  |  News
News Home National News State News

888PL News

Thu 15 Mar - Sam Dessaix-Porter takes out 2018 APL Million

 

Sam Dessaix-Porter wins the second running of the APL Million and takes home $247,500 in cash and prizes, including an $8,000 Jackstar Vegas package to play in the 2018 World Series of Poker.

It was a thrilling eight days at The Star Sydney as 1,041  players from across Australia battled it out for a whopping $1,301,250 in cash and prizes.

Good friends from far and wide had the opportunity to catch up and many new friendships were formed all thanks to the fun times on offer at The Star Sydney, with the APL Million, side events and the exciting Players Party at Sky Terrace on Sunday night.

There was also the added excitement of some Australia’s WSOP giant killers Jackie Glazier, Heidi May and Federico Butteroni as well as online poker superstar, Jesse “On the Mac” McKenzie hitting the felt to have a crack at the huge prize pool.

All fun and social events aside, however, there was poker to be played and with the bubble bursting on Saturday afternoon there were 108 happy players guaranteed at least $2,250 each.

We closed out Saturday with 27 players vying to return on the Final Day to play for the lion’s share of the cash. Most of the APL/888PL community who were onsite at The Star got together on Sunday night to let their hair down at Sky Terrace. It was a great night and a perfect prelude to what was going to be a historic day in Australian poker.

After a heap of excitement on the final day and some huge hands we worked our way down to the Final Table. With a minimum payout of $25,000 for 9th place and over $250,000 for first, this was a huge moment for everyone on the final table. Chip counts were as follows:

Sam Dessaix-Porter 6,165,000

Barry Bertosa 5,700,000

Ben Veale 4,180,000

Jensen Chow 3,880,000

Jake Parsons 3,420,000

Patrick Barba 3,045,000

Dean Blatt 2,800,000

James Broom 980,000

Daryl Roper 945,000

The final table took over nine hours and almost three hundred hands to crown a winner and it was New South Welshman Sam Dessaix-Porter who edged out Western Australia’s Ben Veale to take down the second APL Million. Sam made it two from two for APL Illawarra, after Branko Usljebrka took out last year’s event.

Congratulations to everyone in the top 14 who on top of some incredible cash payouts have also qualified for this year’s WSOP Monster Stack Event as part of Team JackStar!

For detailed hand info, payouts and heaps of great pics of the action visit the APL Million Facebook page

The Full House Group would like to thank the team at The Star Sydney who helped to make this event run like clockwork. We'd also like to thank our FHG Licensees, Regional Managers, Tournaments Directors and staff who bring you our daily APL/888PL and Pub Poker events. Without these guys our events would not be possible.

Last but not least, the team at Full House Group would like to thank each and every person who stepped into the The Star Sydney Poker Room to take part in the APL Million - both in the event or supporting from the rail. Without your ongoing support none of this would be possible!

Place First Name Surname State Region Cash WSOP Total
1 Samuel Dessaix-porter NSW Illawarra North $247,500 $8,000 $255,500
2 Ben Veale WA   $127,000 $8,000 $135,000
3 Jensen Chow QLD   $92,000 $8,000 $100,000
4 Patrick Barba VIC MELB Metro Inner $67,000 $8,000 $75,000
5 James Broom VIC   $52,000 $8,000 $60,000
6 Barry Bertossa SA   $42,000 $8,000 $50,000
7 Dean Blatt VIC   $32,000 $8,000 $40,000
8 Jake Parsons QLD   $22,000 $8,000 $30,000
9 Daryl Roper WA   $17,000 $8,000 $25,000
10 Trevor Allan NSW Orange/Dubbo/Bathurst $12,000 $8,000 $20,000
11 Mitchell Newton NSW Hills District $12,000 $8,000 $20,000
12 David Hackenberger VIC Ballarat $12,000 $8,000 $20,000
13 Luke Martinelli VIC   $9,000 $8,000 $17,000
14 Joshua Jicu NSW Canterbury/Burwood/Hurstville $9,000 $8,000 $17,000
15 Bogdan Musat VIC MELB Metro Outer South East $16,000   $16,000
16 Connie Graham VIC   $15,000   $15,000
17 Saad Majeed NSW Sydney South West $14,000   $14,000
18 Piyush Gupta SA   $14,000   $14,000
19 Kamran Kamdar NSW Hills District $12,500   $12,500
20 Ross E Grammer VIC   $12,500   $12,500
21 Michael Zowie     $12,500   $12,500
22 Reza Nayyeri NSW Newcastle $10,000   $10,000
23 Jake Carroll VIC   $10,000   $10,000
24 Jonathan Munro VIC VIC South West Victoria $9,000   $9,000
25 Scott Roderick WA   $8,000   $8,000
26 Ni Sun VIC MELB Metro Outer West $7,000   $7,000
27 Chester Swords NSW   $6,000   $6,000
28 Paul Florence VIC MELB Metro Outer West $5,500   $5,500
29 Peter Blackhall VIC Murray Region $5,500   $5,500
30 Carmelo Auditore NSW Ryde/Canada Bay/Gladesville $5,500   $5,500
31 Gregg Russell NSW   $5,500   $5,500
32 Sangeet Sharma NSW Sydney South West $5,500   $5,500
33 Luke Medwin QLD   $5,500   $5,500
34 David Hirst     $5,500   $5,500
35 Zoran Punosevac NSW   $5,500   $5,500
36 Musang Kim     $5,500   $5,500
37 Mostafa Haidary NSW   $5,000   $5,000
38 Stewart Chen NSW Ryde/Canada Bay/Gladesville $5,000   $5,000
39 Scott Drew NSW Southern Highlands $5,000   $5,000
40 John Mat SA   $5,000   $5,000
41 Ibrahim Yawari NSW Newcastle $5,000   $5,000
42 Geoffrey Henshaw     $5,000   $5,000
43 Joseph Hayek NSW   $5,000   $5,000
44 Vincent Y Huang NSW   $5,000   $5,000
45 Toby Marsh     $5,000   $5,000
46 Gabby Shute NSW Ryde/Canada Bay/Gladesville $4,250   $4,250
47 Jon Hunter NSW Newcastle $4,250   $4,250
48 Chris Diamantopoulos NSW Canterbury/Burwood/Hurstville $4,250   $4,250
49 Michelle Psarras NSW Canterbury/Burwood/Hurstville $4,250   $4,250
50 Crellen Pitkin QLD   $4,250   $4,250
51 Darren Thompson NSW   $4,250   $4,250
52 Michael King VIC Murray Region $4,250   $4,250
53 William Overmire     $4,250   $4,250
54 Jake Cattlin WA   $4,250   $4,250
55 Shivan Abdine NSW   $3,750   $3,750
56 Jason Clausen SA   $3,750   $3,750
57 Twee Pham VIC MELB Metro Outer South East $3,750   $3,750
58 Michael J. Subacius SA   $3,750   $3,750
59 Jae Hyun Kim NSW   $3,750   $3,750
60 Benjamin Leahy NSW Tamworth and Gunnedah $3,750   $3,750
61 Dmitriy Tymoshenko NSW   $3,750   $3,750
62 Ben Yap NSW MELB Metro Outer South East $3,750   $3,750
63 Phong Bui NSW Sydney South West $3,750   $3,750
64 Paul O'connor QLD   $3,250   $3,250
65 Daniel Thusberg QLD   $3,250   $3,250
66 Mathew Velcic NSW Ryde/Canada Bay/Gladesville $3,250   $3,250
67 Benjamin Mckinnon NSW   $3,250   $3,250
68 Marcus Pellegrino     $3,250   $3,250
69 Doan Nguyen NSW Sydney South West $3,250   $3,250
70 Jesse Mckenzie NSW Sydney Outer West $3,250   $3,250
71 Ashley Sharpe NSW   $3,250   $3,250
72 Josh Foster VIC MELB Metro Outer West $3,250   $3,250
73 Jason Quarmby     $3,000   $3,000
74 Robert Smith WA   $3,000   $3,000
75 Chris Moussa NSW Canterbury/Burwood/Hurstville $3,000   $3,000
76 Greg Heaver VIC MELB Metro Inner $3,000   $3,000
77 Todd Humphries NSW   $3,000   $3,000
78 Johan Lees NSW   $3,000   $3,000
79 Ricky Lim NSW   $3,000   $3,000
80 Yibo Song     $3,000   $3,000
81 Roger A Doumani NSW Canterbury/Burwood/Hurstville $3,000   $3,000
82 Nurlan Boobekov     $2,750   $2,750
83 Joshua Mcswiney QLD   $2,750   $2,750
84 Charbel Boustani     $2,750   $2,750
85 Saurabh Arora     $2,750   $2,750
86 Ken Hunter NSW Cessnock/Maitland $2,750   $2,750
87 Chien Chih Chen NSW Canterbury/Burwood/Hurstville $2,750   $2,750
88 Tonny Widarma NSW Canterbury/Burwood/Hurstville $2,750   $2,750
89 Giuseppe Palermo VIC Geelong $2,750   $2,750
90 Sindi Felton WA   $2,750   $2,750
91 Jason Sarkis NSW   $2,500   $2,500
92 Gary Kerian VIC MELB Metro Outer South East $2,500   $2,500
93 Giuseppe Impellizeri NSW Ryde/Canada Bay/Gladesville $2,500   $2,500
94 Anastasios Tsimiklis VIC MELB Metro Inner South East $2,500   $2,500
95 Mina M. Elias TAS?   $2,500   $2,500
96 Robert Proctor WA   $2,500   $2,500
97 Nicholas Roth     $2,500   $2,500
98 Peter Haddad NSW Sydney Inner West $2,500   $2,500
99 Matthew Parravicini NSW   $2,500   $2,500
100 Dinh Pham NSW Sydney South West $2,250   $2,250
101 Michael Gregurek VIC MELB Metro Inner South East $2,250   $2,250
102 Ehsan Chedid NSW Sydney South West $2,250   $2,250
103 Deepanshu Dhiman NSW Sydney City North $2,250   $2,250
104 Raymond Holloway NSW Bega Valley $2,250   $2,250
105 Nicholae Predescu     $2,250   $2,250
106 Brad Dahlberg NSW Southern Highlands $2,250   $2,250
107 Marc Liddell NSW   $2,250   $2,250
108 Michael Hallen QLD Toowoomba $2,250   $2,250

   
Card No or Username:
Password:
Forgot password?
First time login?
Place Name Points
1 1,593.00
2 1,308.00
3 1,166.00
4 1,032.50
5 1,014.50
6 1,007.00
7 964.00
8 945.50
9 920.00
10 901.50
View All
Search for Venue:
Suburb:
Postcode:
State: